Galbanum resin

Photography and visual design by Lund x Mauviel
Olfactive Family: Green

This natural gum/resin comes from the umbrella-like Persian grass “Ferula Galbaniflua”, originally growing in Mesopotamia. It is collected from the stems in small drops. Its use in perfumery dates back millennia: galbanum appears in the Old Testament as an ingredient in Holy Incense and was used in Ancient Egypt for cosmetics as well as in the embalming process. Steam distillation from the resinoid has a very powerful, green, woody-resinous odor, reminiscent of sliced green peppers and hyacinth leaves.